MarBEF Data System



ERMS source details

Verlaque, M.; Ruitton, S.; Mineur, F.; Boudouresque, C.-F. (2007). CIESM Atlas of Exotic Macrophytes in the Mediterranean Sea. Rapport de la Commission de l'Exploration de la mer Méditerranée, Monaco. 38.
199009
Verlaque, M.; Ruitton, S.; Mineur, F.; Boudouresque, C.-F.
2007
CIESM Atlas of Exotic Macrophytes in the Mediterranean Sea
Rapport de la Commission de l'Exploration de la mer Méditerranée, Monaco
38
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
The CIESM Atlas of Exotic Species covers the marine macrophytes. A total of 110 species (22 Chromobionta, 71 Rhodobionta, 16 Chlorobionta and 1 Magnoliophyta) are listed. Several other exotic species only known on the NE Atlantic coast are listed in the Annex. The kinetics of species introduction into the Mediterranean Sea is exponential since the late 19th century. As far as the number of introduced macrophytes is concerned, the main donor area is the Indo-Pacific region, and the main vectors of introduction are the shellfish aquaculture, followed by the ship traffic and the Suez Canal. Diagnostic features, biological information, references and a distribution map are given for each species.
Invasions, introduction of alien species
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2015-07-27 07:22:36Z
created
2015-08-04 10:03:53Z
changed
2018-12-10 08:52:52Z
changed

Acanthophora nayadiformis (Delile) Papenfuss, 1968 (additional source)
Acrochaetium codicola Børgesen, 1927 accepted as Colaconema codicola (Børgesen) Stegenga, J.J.Bolton & R.J.Anderson, 1997 (additional source)
Acrochaetium robustum Børgesen, 1915 (additional source)
Acrochaetium subseriatum Børgesen, 1932 (additional source)
Acrothamnion preissii (Sonder) E.M.Wollaston, 1968 (additional source)
Acrothrix gracilis Kylin, 1907 (additional source)
Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 (additional source)
Aglaothamnion feldmanniae Halos, 1965 (additional source)
Antithamnion amphigeneum A.Millar, 1990 (additional source)
Antithamnionella boergesenii (Cormaci & G.Furnari) Athanasiadis, 1996 (additional source)
Antithamnionella elegans (Berthold) J.H.Price & D.M.John, 1986 (additional source)
Antithamnionella spirographidis (Schiffner) E.M.Wollaston, 1968 (additional source)
Antithamnionella ternifolia (J.D.Hooker & Harvey) Lyle, 1922 (additional source)
Apoglossum gregarium (E.Y.Dawson) M.J.Wynne, 1985 (additional source)
Asparagopsis armata Harvey, 1855 (additional source)
Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon, 1845 (additional source)
Bonnemaisonia hamifera Hariot, 1891 (additional source)
Botryocladia madagascariensis G.Feldmann, 1945 (additional source)
Caulerpa mexicana Sonder ex Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Caulerpa scalpelliformis (R.Brown ex Turner) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Caulerpa taxifolia (M.Vahl) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Ceramium strobiliforme G.W.Lawson & D.M.John, 1982 (additional source)
Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Falkenberg, 1901 accepted as Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau, 1897 (additional source)
Chondria curvilineata F.S.Collins & Hervey, 1917 (additional source)
Chondria pygmaea Garbary & Vandermeulen, 1990 (additional source)
Chorda filum (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Cladophora herpestica (Montagne) Kützing, 1849 accepted as Lychaete herpestica (Montagne) M.J.Wynne, 2017 (additional source)
Cladosiphon zosterae (J.Agardh) Kylin, 1940 (additional source)
Codium fragile subsp. fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 (additional source)
Codium taylorii P.C.Silva, 1960 (additional source)
Derbesia boergesenii (M.O.P.Iyengar & Ramanathan) Mayhoub, 1976 (additional source)
Desmarestia viridis (O.F.Müller) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Fucus spiralis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Galaxaura rugosa (J.Ellis & Solander) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 (additional source)
Ganonema farinosum (J.V.Lamouroux) K.C.Fan & Yung C.Wang, 1974 (additional source)
Goniotrichopsis sublittoralis G.M.Smith, 1943 (additional source)
Gracilaria arcuata Zanardini, 1858 (additional source)
Grateloupia lanceolata (Okamura) Kawaguchi, 1997 accepted as Pachymeniopsis lanceolata (K.Okamura) Y.Yamada ex S.Kawabata, 1954 (additional source)
Grateloupia subpectinata Holmes, 1912 (additional source)
Grateloupia turuturu Yamada, 1941 (additional source)
Griffithsia corallinoides (Linnaeus) Trevisan, 1845 (additional source)
Halophila stipulacea (Forsskål) Ascherson, 1867 (additional source)
Halothrix lumbricalis (Kützing) Reinke, 1888 (additional source)
Hypnea cornuta (Kützing) J.Agardh, 1851 (additional source)
Hypnea flagelliformis Greville ex J.Agardh, 1851 (additional source)
Hypnea spinella (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1847 (additional source)
Hypnea valentiae (Turner) Montagne, 1841 (additional source)
Leathesia difformis Areschoug, 1847 accepted as Leathesia marina (Lyngbye) Decaisne, 1842 (additional source)
Lomentaria hakodatensis Yendo, 1920 (additional source)
Lophocladia lallemandii (Montagne) F.Schmitz, 1893 (additional source)
Neosiphonia harveyi (Bailey) M.-S.Kim, H.-G.Choi, Guiry & G.W.Saunders, 2001 accepted as Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs, 2017 (additional source)
Padina boergesenii Allender & Kraft, 1983 (additional source)
Padina boryana Thivy, 1966 (additional source)
Pleonosporium caribaeum (Børgesen) R.E.Norris, 1985 accepted as Spongoclonium caribaeum (Børgesen) M.J.Wynne, 2005 (additional source)
Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris, 1982 (additional source)
Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville, 1824 accepted as Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze, 1891 (additional source)
Polysiphonia morrowii Harvey, 1857 (additional source)
Polysiphonia paniculata Montagne, 1842 (additional source)
Porphyra yezoensis Ueda, 1932 accepted as Pyropia yezoensis (Ueda) M.S.Hwang & H.G.Choi, 2011 (additional source)
Punctaria tenuissima (C.Agardh) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Pylaiella littoralis (Linnaeus) Kjellman, 1872 (additional source)
Rhodophysema georgei Batters, 1900 (additional source)
Saccharina japonica (Areschoug) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders, 2006 (additional source)
Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt, 1955 (additional source)
Scytosiphon dotyi M.J.Wynne, 1969 (additional source)
Solieria dura (Zanardini) F.Schmitz, 1895 (additional source)
Solieria filiformis (Kützing) P.W.Gabrielson, 1985 (additional source)
Spatoglossum variabile Figari & De Notaris, 1853 (additional source)
Stypopodium schimperi (Kützing) Verlaque & Boudouresque, 1991 (additional source)
Symphyocladia marchantioides (Harvey) Falkenberg, 1897 (additional source)
Ulva fasciata Delile, 1813 accepted as Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Ulvaria obscura (Kützing) P.Gayral ex C.Bliding, 1969 (additional source)
Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringar, 1873 (additional source)
Womersleyella setacea (Hollenberg) R.E.Norris, 1992 (additional source)
Web site hosted and maintained by Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ) - Contact
page generated: 2019-10-18 11:39:13 GMT+1