MarBEF Data System
ERMS Taxon list
[unassigned] Cardiidae (temporary name )
[unassigned] Euheterodonta (temporary name )
Abditoconus Voight, 2019
Abditoconus anselli (Harvey, 1996)
Abditoconus brava (Romano, Pérez-Portela & D. Martin, 2014)
Abra Lamarck, 1818
Abra alba (W. Wood, 1802)
Abra fragilis Risso, 1826 accepted as Abra prismatica (Montagu, 1808)
Abra longicallis (R. A. Philippi, 1844) accepted as Abra longicallus (Scacchi, 1835)
Abra longicallis var. americana A. E. Verrill & K. J. Bush, 1898 accepted as Abra longicallus (Scacchi, 1835)
Abra longicallus (Scacchi, 1835)
Abra longicallus americana A. E. Verrill & K. J. Bush, 1898 accepted as Abra longicallus (Scacchi, 1835)
Abra milaschevichi Nevesskaja, 1963 accepted as Abra prismatica (Montagu, 1808)
Abra nitida (O. F. Müller, 1776)
Abra ovata (R. A. Philippi, 1836) accepted as Abra segmentum (Récluz, 1843)
Abra prismatica (Montagu, 1808)
Abra profundorum (E. A. Smith, 1885)
Abra renieri (Bronn, 1831) accepted as Abra alba (W. Wood, 1802)
Abra segmentina H. Adams & A. Adams, 1856 accepted as Abra segmentum (Récluz, 1843)
Abra segmentum (Récluz, 1843)
Abra tenuis (Montagu, 1803)
Abra tenuis lorenzoi Cecalupo, Buzzurro & Mariani, 2008 accepted as Abra segmentum (Récluz, 1843)
Acanthocardia J. E. Gray, 1851
Acanthocardia (Rudicardium) Coen, 1915 accepted as Acanthocardia J. E. Gray, 1851
Acanthocardia (Rudicardium) tuberculata (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Acanthocardia tuberculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthocardia aculeata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthocardia deshayesii (Payraudeau, 1826)
Acanthocardia echinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthocardia lunulata (G. Seguenza, 1880) †
Acanthocardia mucronata (Poli, 1791) accepted as Acanthocardia echinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthocardia paucicostata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Acanthocardia spinosa ([Lightfoot], 1786)
Acanthocardia tuberculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthocardiini Kafanov & Starobogatov, 1977
Actinobolus Mörch, 1853 accepted as Cardites Link, 1807
Adacna Eichwald, 1838
Adacna laeviuscula (Eichwald, 1829)
Adacna vitrea (Eichwald, 1829)
Adacnini Gill, 1871
Adapedonta
Adasius Leach, 1852 accepted as Solecurtus Blainville, 1824
Adasius loscombeus Leach, 1852 accepted as Solecurtus scopula (W. Turton, 1822)
Adontorhina S. S. Berry, 1947
Adontorhina keegani Barry & McCormack, 2007
Adontorhina similis Barry & McCormack, 2007
Adontorhina transversa (Payne & Allen, 1991)
Afrocardium Tomlin, 1931
Afrocardium richardi (Audouin, 1826)
Aligena H. C. Lea, 1843
Allogramma Dall, 1903
Allogramma formosa (Jeffreys, 1882)
Altenaeum Spaink, 1972
Altenaeum dawsoni (Jeffreys, 1864)
Altenaeum nortoni Spaink, 1972 † accepted as Altenaeum dawsoni (Jeffreys, 1864)
Amphidesma Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Semele (Amphidesma) Lamarck, 1818 represented as Semele Schumacher, 1817
Amphidesma corbuloides Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Lyonsia norwegica (Gmelin, 1791)
Amphidesma donacilla Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Donacilla cornea (Poli, 1791)
Amphidesma intermedia W. Thompson, 1845 accepted as Abra nitida (O. F. Müller, 1776)
Amphidesma lucinale Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Loripes orbiculatus Poli, 1795
Amphidesma nucleolata Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Abra tenuis (Montagu, 1803)
Amphidesma phaseolina Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Thracia phaseolina (Lamarck, 1818)
Amphidesma siculum G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 accepted as Scrobicularia cottardii (Payraudeau, 1826)
Anatina Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Laternula Röding, 1798
Anatina Schumacher, 1817
Anatina bonfornellensis De Gregorio, 1885 accepted as Thracia distorta (Montagu, 1803)
Anatina brevirostris T. Brown, 1829 accepted as Cuspidaria cuspidata (Olivi, 1792)
Anatina elongata Hanley, 1842 accepted as Lyonsia norwegica (Gmelin, 1791)
Anatina longirostris Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Cuspidaria rostrata (Spengler, 1793)
Anatina myalis Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Thracia pubescens (Pulteney, 1799)
Anatina oblonga R. A. Philippi, 1836 accepted as Cochlodesma praetenue (Pulteney, 1799)
Anatina ovalis T. Brown, 1827 accepted as Thracia villosiuscula (MacGillivray, 1827)
Anatina radiata Calcara, 1840 accepted as Cardiomya costellata (Deshayes, 1835)
Anatina rupicola Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Thracia distorta (Montagu, 1803)
Anatina subrostrata Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Laternula anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anatina truncata Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Cochlodesma praetenue (Pulteney, 1799)
Anatina truncata W. Turton, 1822 accepted as Thracia distorta (Montagu, 1803)
Anatina villosiuscula MacGillivray, 1827 accepted as Thracia villosiuscula (MacGillivray, 1827)
Anatinellidae Gray, 1853
Anchomasa Leach, 1852 accepted as Barnea (Anchomasa) Leach, 1852 represented as Barnea Risso, 1826
Anchomasa pennantiana Leach, 1852 accepted as Barnea parva (Pennant, 1777)
Angulus Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
Angulus donacinus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Moerella donacina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Angulus fabula (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Fabulina fabula (Gmelin, 1791)
Angulus incarnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Bosemprella incarnata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Angulus planatus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Peronaea planata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Angulus pygmaeus (Lovén, 1846) accepted as Asbjornsenia pygmaea (Lovén, 1846)
Angulus squalidus (Pulteney, 1799) accepted as Tellina incarnata Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Bosemprella incarnata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Angulus tenuis (da Costa, 1778) accepted as Macomangulus tenuis (da Costa, 1778)
Anodonta Lamarck, 1799
Anodonta anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anodonta cygnea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anodonta piscinalis Nilsson, 1823 accepted as Anodonta anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anodontia Link, 1807
Anodontia (Loripinus) Monterosato, 1884 accepted as Loripinus Monterosato, 1883
Anodontia (Loripinus) fragilis (R. A. Philippi, 1836) accepted as Loripinus fragilis (R. A. Philippi, 1836)
Anodontinae Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Anodontini Rafinesque, 1820
Anodontini Rafinesque, 1820
Anomalodesmata
Antigona Schumacher, 1817
Antigona lamellaris Schumacher, 1817