MarBEF Data System
ERMS Taxon list
Acrosiphonia arcta (Dillwyn) Gain, 1912
Acrosiphonia arctiuscula (Kützing) Jónsson accepted as Acrosiphonia arcta (Dillwyn) Gain, 1912
Acrosiphonia centralis (Lyngbye) Kjellman, 1893 accepted as Acrosiphonia arcta (Dillwyn) Gain, 1912
Acrosiphonia flagellata Kjellman, 1893
Acrosiphonia grandis Kjelmann, 1893
Acrosiphonia incurva Kjellman, 1893
Acrosiphonia sonderi (Kützing) Kornmann, 1962
Acrosiphonia spinescens (Kützing) Kjellman, 1893
Acutodesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) P.M.Tsarenko, 2000 accepted as Tetradesmus lagerheimii M.J.Wynne & Guiry, 2016
Acutodesmus dimorphus (Turpin) P.M.Tsarenko, 2001 accepted as Tetradesmus dimorphus (Turpin) M.J.Wynne, 2016
Acutodesmus incrassatulus (Bohlin) P.M.Tsarenko, 2001 accepted as Tetradesmus incrassatulus (Bohlin) M.J.Wynne, 2016
Acutodesmus obliquus (Turpin) Hegewald & Hanagata, 2000 accepted as Tetradesmus obliquus (Turpin) M.J.Wynne, 2016
Acutodesmus wisconsinensis (G.M.Smith) P.M.Tsarenko, 2001 accepted as Tetradesmus wisconsinensis G.M.Smith, 1913
Ankistrodesmus arcuatus Korshikov, 1953
Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs, 1848
Ankistrodesmus fusiformis Corda, 1838
Aphanochaete repens A.Braun, 1850
Arthrochaete penetrans Rosenvinge, 1899
Asteromonas gracilis Artari, 1913
Botryosphaerella sudetica (Lemmermann) P.C.Silva, 1970
Brachiomonas simplex T.E.Hazen, 1922
Brachiomonas submarina Bohlin, 1898
Carteria marina Wulff, 1919
Chaetopeltis orbicularis Berthold, 1878
Chaetophora maritima Kjellman, 1877 accepted as Pleurocladia lacustris A.Braun, 1855
Characium angustum A.Braun, 1855
Characium marinum Kjellman, 1883
Chlamydocapsa ampla (Kützing) Fott, 1972
Chlamydomonas braunii Goroschankin [Gorozhankin], 1890 accepted as Microglena braunii (Goroschankin) Demchenko, Mikhailyuk & Proschold, 2012
Chlamydomonas coccoides Butcher, 1959
Chlamydomonas dinobryonis G.M.Smith, 1920
Chlamydomonas magnusii J.Reinke
Chlamydomonas marina F.J.Cohn, 1865 accepted as Sphaerella marina (F.J.Cohn) Lemmermann, 1903
Chlamydomonas mikroplankton J.Reinke, 1898
Chlamydomonas pulsatilla H.W.Wollenweber, 1926
Chlamydomonas quadrilobata N.Carter, 1937
Chlamydomonas reginae Ettl & J.C.Green, 1973 accepted as Microglena reginae (Ettl & J.C. Green) Demchenko, Mikhailyuk & Proschold, 2012
Chlorangiella pygmaea (Ehrenberg) P.C.Silva, 1959
Chlorochytrium cohnii E.P.Wright, 1877
Chlorochytrium crassum (Naccari) Rabenhorst accepted as Palmophyllum crassum (Naccari) Rabenhorst, 1868
Chlorochytrium dermatocolax Reinke, 1889 (uncertain )
Chlorochytrium facciolae (Borzì) Bristol, 1920 accepted as Scotinosphaera paradoxa Klebs, 1881
Chlorochytrium schmitzii Rosenvinge, 1893 (uncertain )
Chlorococcum submarinum Ålvik, 1934
Chlorofilum ephemerum P.J.L.Dangeard, 1965 accepted as Ulvella wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Chlorogonium maximum Skuja, 1939
Chlorogonium minimum Playfair, 1918
Chlorolobion braunii (Nägeli) Komárek, 1979
Codiolum gregarium A.Braun, 1855 accepted as Urospora penicilliformis (Roth) Areschoug, 1866
Codiolum petrocelidis Kuckuck, 1894 (uncertain )
Coelastrum astroideum De Notaris, 1867
Coelastrum cambricum W.Archer, 1868
Coelastrum indicum W.B.Turner, 1892
Coelastrum microporum Nägeli, 1855
Coelastrum proboscideum Bohlin, 1896
Coelastrum pulchrum Schmidle, 1892
Coelastrum reticulatum (P.A.Dangeard) Senn, 1899 accepted as Hariotina reticulata P.A.Dangeard, 1889
Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli, 1849
Coenochloris fottii (Hindák) Tsarenko, 1990
Coenococcus planctonicus Korshikov, 1953
Dactylosphaerium jurisii Hindák, 1977 accepted as Mychonastes jurisii (Hindák) Krienitz, C.Bock, Dadheech & Proschold, 2011
Desmodesmus abundans (Kirchner) E.H.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus aculeolatus (Reinsch) P.M.Tsarenko, 2000
Desmodesmus armatus (Chodat) E.H.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus bicellularis (Chodat) S.S.An, T.Friedl & E.Hegewald, 1999
Desmodesmus brasiliensis (Bohlin) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus communis (E.Hegewald) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus costatogranulatus (Skuja) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus denticulatus (Lagerheim) S.S.An, T.Friedl & E.Hegewald, 1999
Desmodesmus dispar (Brébisson) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus granulatus (West & G.S.West) Tsarenko, 2000
Desmodesmus hystrix (Lagerheim) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus intermedius (Chodat) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus lefevrei (Deflandre) S.S.An, T.Friedl & E.H.Hegewald, 1999
Desmodesmus maximus (West & G.S.West) Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus opoliensis (P.G.Richter) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus protuberans (F.E.Fritsch & M.F.Rich) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus serratus (Corda) S.S.An, Friedl & E.Hegewald, 1999
Desmodesmus spinosus (Chodat) E.Hegewald, 2000
Desmodesmus subspicatus (Chodat) E.Hegewald & A.Schmidt, 2000
Didymosporangium repens F.D.Lambert, 1912
Dimorphococcus lunatus A.Braun, 1855
Dunaliella maritima Massjuk, 1973
Dunaliella primolecta Butcher, 1959
Dunaliella salina (Dunal) Teodoresco, 1905
Dunaliella tertiolecta Butcher, 1959
Dysmorphococcus feldmannii (Bourrelly) Ettl (uncertain )
Ectochaete ramulosa L.Moewus, 1949 accepted as Ulvella ramulosa (L.Moewus) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B. Wysor, 2013
Elaterodiscus appendiculatus P.J.L.Dangeard, 1967
Enallax costatus (Schmidle) Pascher, 1943
Endoclonium marinum L.Moewus, 1950
Entodictyon schilleri Schiffner, 1931
Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg, 1832
Eudorina unicocca G.M.Smith, 1931
Eutetramorus fottii (Hindák) Komárek, 1979 accepted as Coenochloris fottii (Hindák) Tsarenko, 1990
Eutetramorus planctonicus (Korshikov) Bourrelly, 1964 accepted as Coenococcus planctonicus Korshikov, 1953
Fusola viridis J.W.Snow, 1903
Golenkinia radiata Chodat, 1894
Gongrosira malardii (Wille) Printz, 1927
Gongrosirella vermiformis P.J.L.Dangeard, 1970