MarBEF Data System
ERMS Taxon list
Acthelmis intestinalis (Fabricius, 1780)
Acthelmis schaudinnii Carlgren, 1921 accepted as Haliactis arctica Carlgren, 1921
Actinauge abyssorum (Gravier, 1918) accepted as Actinauge karinae Fautin, 2016
Actinauge abyssorum Carlgren, 1934
Actinauge karinae Fautin, 2016
Actinauge richardi (Marion, 1906)
Actinia candida Müller, 1776 accepted as Metridium senile (Linnaeus, 1761)
Actinia cari Delle Chiaje, 1822
Actinia elongata Delle Chiaje, 1825 (unaccepted )
Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Actinia equina mediterranea Schmidt, 1971 accepted as Actinia mediterranea Schmidt, 1971
Actinia filiformis Rapp, 1829 accepted as Cereus filiformis (Rapp, 1829)
Actinia fragacea Tugwell, 1856
Actinia mediterranea Schmidt, 1971
Actinia prasina Gosse, 1860
Actinia sali Monteiro, Sole-Cava & Thorpe, 1997
Actinia schmidti Monteiro, Sole-Cava & Thorpe, 1997 accepted as Actinia mediterranea Schmidt, 1971
Actinia striata Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Actinia striata Rizzi, 1907
Actinoscyphia aurelia (Stephenson, 1918)
Actinoscyphia saginata (Verrill, 1882)
Actinostola abyssorum (Danielssen, 1890)
Actinostola callosa (Verrill, 1882)
Actinothoe clavata (Ilmoni, 1830) accepted as Sagartiogeton undatus (Müller, 1778) accepted as Cylista undata (Müller, 1778) accepted as Sagartia undata (Müller, 1778)
Actinothoe sphyrodeta (Gosse, 1858)
Adamsia carciniopados (Otto, 1823) accepted as Adamsia palliata (Fabricius, 1779) accepted as Calliactis palliata (Müller, 1776)
Adamsia palliata (Bohadsch, 1761) accepted as Adamsia palliata (Fabricius, 1779) accepted as Calliactis palliata (Müller, 1776)
Adamsia palliata (Fabricius, 1779) accepted as Calliactis palliata (Müller, 1776)
Aiptasia couchii Gosse
Aiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) accepted as Exaiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829)
Aiptasia mutabilis (Gravenhorst, 1831)
Aiptasiogeton hyalinus (Delle Chiaje, 1822)
Aiptasiogeton pellucidus (Hollard, 1848) accepted as Aiptasiogeton hyalinus (Delle Chiaje, 1822)
Alicia costae (Panceri, 1868) accepted as Alicia mirabilis Johnson, 1861
Alicia mirabilis Johnson, 1861
Allantactis parasitica Danielssen, 1890
Amphianthus bathybium Hertwig, 1882
Amphianthus crassus (Gravier, 1918) accepted as Gliactis crassa Gravier, 1918
Amphianthus dohrnii (Koch, 1878)
Amphianthus impeditus (Gravier, 1918) accepted as Stephanauge impedita (Gravier, 1918)
Amphianthus ingolfi Carlgren, 1942
Amphianthus inornata (Gravier, 1918) accepted as Stephanauge inornata (Gravier, 1918)
Amphianthus islandicus Carlgren, 1942
Amphianthus margaritaceus (Danielssen, 1890)
Amphianthus michaelsarsi Carlgren, 1934
Amphianthus mopseae (Danielssen, 1890)
Amphianthus norvegicus Carlgren, 1942
Amphianthus verruculatus Carlgren, 1942
Andresia partenopea (Andrès, 1883)
Andresia parthenopea (Andrès, 1883) accepted as Andresia partenopea (Andrès, 1883)
Andvakia mirabilis Danielssen, 1890
Andvakia parva Carlgren, 1940
Anemonactis mazeli (Jourdan, 1880)
Anemonia melanaster (Verrill, 1901)
Anemonia rustica (uncertain > nomen dubium )
Anemonia sargassensis Hargitt, 1908
Anemonia sulcata (Pennant, 1777)
Anemonia viridis (Forsskål, 1775)
Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846)
Anthopleura ballii (Cocks, 1851)
Anthopleura biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)
Anthopleura crassa (Andrès, 1880) accepted as Cribrinopsis crassa (Andrès, 1881)
Anthopleura rubripunctata (Grube, 1840) accepted as Bunodactis rubripunctata (Grube, 1840)
Anthopleura thallia (Gosse, 1854)
Anthosactis ingolfi Carlgren, 1921
Anthosactis janmayeni Danielssen, 1890
Anthothoe affinis (Johnson, 1861)
Aulactinia spetsbergensis (Carlgren, 1921) (uncertain > nomen dubium )
Aulactinia stella (Verrill, 1864)
Aulactinia verrucosa (Pennant, 1777) accepted as Bunodactis verrucosa (Pennant, 1777)
Aureliana heterocera (Thompson, 1853) accepted as Capnea sanguinea Forbes, 1841
Aureliania heterocera (Thompson, 1853) accepted as Capnea sanguinea Forbes, 1841
Bathyphellia margaritacea (Danielssen, 1890)
Bolocera maxima Carlgren, 1921
Bolocera tuediae (Johnston, 1832)
Bunodactis biscayensis (Fischer, 1874) accepted as Bunodosoma biscayense (Fischer, 1874) accepted as Anthopleura biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)
Bunodactis rubripunctata (Grube, 1840)
Bunodactis spetsbergensis (Kwietniewski, 1898)
Bunodactis verrucosa (Pennant, 1777)
Bunodeopsis strumosa Andrès, 1881
Bunodosoma biscayense (Fischer, 1874) accepted as Anthopleura biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)
Bunodosoma biscayensis (Fischer, 1874) accepted as Bunodosoma biscayense (Fischer, 1874) accepted as Anthopleura biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)
Bunodosoma rubripunctata (Grube, 1840) accepted as Bunodactis rubripunctata (Grube, 1840)
Cactosoma abyssorum Danielssen, 1890
Calliactis palliata (Müller, 1776)
Calliactis parasitica (Couch, 1842)
Capnea sanguinea Forbes, 1841
Cataphellia brodricii (Gosse, 1859)
Cereus filiformis (Rapp, 1829)
Cereus pedunculatus (Pennant, 1777)
Chondrophellia coronata (Verrill, 1883)
Condylactis aurantiaca (Delle Chiaje, 1825)
Cribrinopsis crassa (Andrès, 1881)
Cribrinopsis similis Carlgren, 1921
Cylista elegans (Dalyell, 1848)
Cylista lacerata (Dalyell, 1848)
Cylista ornata (Holdsworth, 1855)
Cylista troglodytes (Price in Johnston, 1847)
Cylista undata (Müller, 1778) accepted as Sagartia undata (Müller, 1778)
Daontesia porcupina Riemann-Zürneck, 1997