MarBEF Data System



ERMS source details

Brown, L.H., E.K. Urban & K. Newman. (1982). The Birds of Africa, Volume I. Academic Press, London.
6168
Brown, L.H., E.K. Urban & K. Newman
1982
The Birds of Africa, Volume I
Academic Press, London
Publication
This volume is the first in a planned series of seven books intended to cover the biology of all the birds of Africa including year-round residents and migrants. It contains Martin Woodcock and Peter Hayman's excellent colour plates of every species described and many subspecies. It also gives distribution maps for every species mentioned. This volume contains the Struthioniformes, Procellariiformes, Sphenisciformes, Gaviiformes, Podicipediformes, Pelecaniformes, Ciconiiformes, Phoenicopteriformes, Anseriformes and Falconiformes.
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2019-04-23 06:42:49Z
changed

Anas Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Anas penelope Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Anas querquedula Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Ardea Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Ardea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766 (basis of record)
Ardeola Boie, 1822 (basis of record)
Ardeola ralloides (Scopoli, 1769) (basis of record)
Bubulcus (basis of record)
Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bulweria Bonaparte, 1843 (additional source)
Bulweria bulwerii (Jardine & Selby, 1828) (additional source)
Butorides Blyth, 1852 (basis of record)
Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Calonectris Mathews & Iredale, 1915 (additional source)
Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769) (additional source)
Dendrocygna Swainson, 1837 (basis of record)
Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816) (basis of record)
Diomedea Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Diomedea melanophris Temminck, 1828 accepted as Thalassarche melanophris (Temminck, 1828) (basis of record)
Egretta Brisson, 1760 (basis of record)
Egretta alba (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Ardea alba Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766) (additional source)
Egretta gularis (Bosc, 1792) (basis of record)
Falco Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Falco eleonorae Géné, 1839 (basis of record)
Fregata de Lacepède, 1799 (basis of record)
Fulmarus Stephens, 1826 (additional source)
Haliaeetus Savigny, 1809 (basis of record)
Hydrobates Boie F, 1822 (additional source)
Hydrobates pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ixobrychus Billberg, 1828 (basis of record)
Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Milvus Lacepede, 1799 (basis of record)
Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783) (basis of record)
Mycteria Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Mycteria ibis (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Nycticorax Moehring, 1758 (basis of record)
Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Oceanites Keyserling & Blasius, 1840 (additional source)
Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl, 1820) (additional source)
Oceanodroma Reichenbach, 1853 (additional source)
Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Vieillot, 1818) (additional source)
Oceanodroma monorhis (Swinhoe, 1867) (basis of record)
Oxyura (basis of record)
Pandion Savigny, 1809 (basis of record)
Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Pelagodroma Reichenbach, 1852 (basis of record)
Pelagodroma marina (Latham, 1790) (basis of record)
Pelecanus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Pelecanus onocrotalus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Pelecanus rufescens Gmelin, 1789 (basis of record)
Phaethon Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Phaethon aethereus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Phalacrocorax Brisson, 1760 (additional source)
Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Phoenicopterus Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Phoenicopterus roseus Pallas, 1811 accepted as Phoenicopterus ruber Linnaeus, 1758 (source of synonymy)
Phoenicopterus ruber Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Platalea Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Platalea alba Scopoli, 1786 (basis of record)
Plegadis Kaup, 1829 (basis of record)
Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766) (additional source)
Podiceps Latham, 1787 (additional source)
Podiceps cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Podiceps nigricollis Brehm, 1831 (additional source)
Pterodroma Bonaparte, 1856 (additional source)
Pterodroma mollis (Gould, 1844) (additional source)
Puffinus Brisson, 1760 (additional source)
Puffinus assimilis Gould, 1838 (additional source)
Puffinus griseus (Gmelin, 1789) (additional source)
Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764) (additional source)
Sula Brisson, 1760 (additional source)
Sula dactylatra Lesson, 1831 (basis of record)
Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783) (basis of record)
Tachybaptus Reichenbach, 1853 (basis of record)
Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764) (basis of record)
English African cuckoo falcon for Aviceda cuculoides Swainson, 1837
English African fish eagle for Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin, 1800)
English African open-bill stork for Anastomus lamelligerus Temminck, 1823
English African penguin for Spheniscus demersus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English African pygmy goose for Nettapus auritus (Boddaert, 1783)
English African spoonbill for Platalea alba Scopoli, 1786
English anhinga for Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769
English Antarctic petrel for Thalassoica antarctica (Gmelin, 1789)
English Antarctic prion for Pachyptila desolata (Gmelin, 1789)
English Atlantic petrel for Pterodroma incerta (Schlegel, 1863)
English Audubon's shearwater for Puffinus lherminieri Lesson, 1839
English Baillon's shearwater for Puffinus lherminieri Lesson, 1839
English bat hawk for Macheiramphus alcinus Westerman, 1851
English black egret for Egretta ardesiaca (Wagler, 1827)
English black heron for Egretta ardesiaca (Wagler, 1827)
English black kite for Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783)
English black-bellied storm petrel for Fregetta tropica (Gould, 1844)
English black-browed albatross [from synonym] for Diomedea melanophris Temminck, 1828
English black-crowned night heron for Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758)
English black-headed heron for Ardea melanocephala Vigors & Children, 1826
English black-necked grebe for Podiceps nigricollis Brehm, 1831
English blue petrel for Halobaena caerulea (Gmelin, 1789)
English blue-faced booby for Sula dactylatra Lesson, 1831
English British storm-petrel for Hydrobates pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English broad-billed prion for Pachyptila vittata (Forster, 1777)
English brown booby for Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783)
English buff-backed heron for Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Bulwer's petrel for Bulweria bulwerii (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
English Cape cormorant for Phalacrocorax capensis (Sparrman, 1789)
English Cape gannet [from synonym] for Sula capensis (Lichtenstein, 1823)
English Cape hen for Procellaria aequinoctialis Linnaeus, 1758
English Cape pigeon for Daption capense (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Cape teal for Anas capensis Gmelin, 1789
English cattle egret for Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)
English common teal for Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758
English Cory's shearwater for Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)
English dabchick for Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764)
English darter for Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769
English dove prion for Pachyptila desolata (Gmelin, 1789)
English dusky shearwater for Puffinus lherminieri Lesson, 1839
English eared grebe for Podiceps nigricollis Brehm, 1831
English Eleonora's falcon for Falco eleonorae Géné, 1839
English Eurasian wigeon for Anas penelope Linnaeus, 1758
English fairy prion for Pachyptila turtur (Kuhl, 1820)
English flesh-footed shearwater for Puffinus carneipes Gould, 1844
English fulvous tree-duck for Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816)
English fulvous whistling-duck for Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816)
English gannets and boobies for Sula Brisson, 1760
English garganey for Anas querquedula Linnaeus, 1758
English glossy ibis for Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)
English Goliath heron for Ardea goliath Cretzschmar, 1827
English great crested grebe for Podiceps cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English great egret [from synonym] for Egretta alba (Linnaeus, 1758)
English great white egret [from synonym] for Egretta alba (Linnaeus, 1758)
English great white pelican for Pelecanus onocrotalus Linnaeus, 1758
English greater flamingo for Phoenicopterus ruber Linnaeus, 1758
English greater frigatebird for Fregata minor (Gmelin, 1789)
English great-winged petrel for Pterodroma macroptera (Smith, 1840)
English green heron for Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
English green heron for Butorides striata brevipes (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
English green -winged teal for Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758
English green-backed heron for Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
English green-backed heron for Butorides striata brevipes (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
English grey heron for Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758
English grey petrel for Procellaria cinerea Gmelin, 1789
English grey-headed albatross [from synonym] for Diomedea chrysostoma Forster, 1785
English hadada for Bostrychia hagedash (Latham, 1790)
English hadeda for Bostrychia hagedash (Latham, 1790)
English intermediate egret for Egretta intermedia (Wagler, 1829)
English jackass penguin for Spheniscus demersus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Jouanin's petrel for Bulweria fallax Jouanin, 1955
English Kerguelen petrel [from synonym] for Pterodroma brevirostris (Lesson, 1831)
English king penguin for Aptenodytes patagonicus Miller, 1778
English lesser flamingo for Phoeniconaias minor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1798)
English lesser frigatebird for Fregata ariel (Gray, 1845)
English little bittern for Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766)
English little egret for Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)
English little shearwater for Puffinus assimilis Gould, 1838
English long-tailed cormorant for Phalacrocorax africanus (Gmelin, 1789)
English long-tailed cormorant for Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Macaroni penguin for Eudyptes chrysolophus (Brandt, 1837)
English Maccoa duck for Oxyura maccoa (Eyton, 1838)
English Madagascar squacco heron for Ardeola idae (Hartlaub, 1860)
English Malagasy pond heron for Ardeola idae (Hartlaub, 1860)
English Manx shearwater for Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764)
English masked booby for Sula dactylatra Lesson, 1831
English Matsudaira's storm-petrel for Oceanodroma matsudairae Kuroda, 1922
English nellie for Macronectes halli Mathews, 1912
English northern giant petrel for Macronectes halli Mathews, 1912
English osprey for Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English palmnut vulture for Gypohierax angolensis (Gmelin, 1788)
English pediunker for Procellaria cinerea Gmelin, 1789
English pink-backed pelican for Pelecanus rufescens Gmelin, 1789
English Pintado petrel for Daption capense (Linnaeus, 1758)
English purple heron for Ardea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766
English red-billed duck for Anas erythrorhyncha Gmelin, 1789
English red-billed teal for Anas erythrorhyncha Gmelin, 1789
English red-billed tropicbird for Phaethon aethereus Linnaeus, 1758
English red-footed booby for Sula sula (Linnaeus, 1766)
English red-tailed tropicbird for Phaethon rubricauda Boddaert, 1783
Web site hosted and maintained by Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ) - Contact
page generated: 2019-12-15 08:55:55 GMT+1