MarBEF Data System
ERMS Taxon list
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839
Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810)
Auxis rochei rochei (Risso, 1810) accepted as Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800)
Auxis thazard thazard (Lacepède, 1800) accepted as Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800)
Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879)
Benthodesmus simonyi (Steindachner, 1891)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Caristius macropus (Bellotti, 1903)
Caristius maderensis Maul, 1949 accepted as Paracaristius maderensis (Maul, 1949)
Caristius opalescens (Zugmayer, 1911) accepted as Platyberyx opalescens Zugmayer, 1911
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789)
Chiasmodon bolangeri Osório, 1909 accepted as Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843)
Diplospinus multistriatus Maul, 1948
Euthynnus alleteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) accepted as Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818)
Kali macrodon (Norman, 1929)
Kali macrura (Parr, 1933)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788)
Paracaristius maderensis (Maul, 1949)
Platyberyx opalescens Zugmayer, 1911
Pomatomus saltator (Linnaeus, 1766) accepted as Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832)
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880
Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Parr, 1933
Pteraclis carolinus Valenciennes, 1833
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833)
Scomber alalunga Bonnaterre, 1788 accepted as Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832)
Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule, 1921
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843
Taractes rubescens (Jordan & Evermann, 1887)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843)
Tetragonurus atlanticus Lowe, 1839
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Thunnus alalunga (Cetti, 1777) accepted as Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Thynnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758