MarBEF Data System



ERMS source details

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2018). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.
1128
Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors)
2018
FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication
Database
42
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-07-06 20:20:07Z
changed
2018-04-10 08:02:36Z
changed

Abramis ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Abramis bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Abramis sapa (Pallas, 1814) accepted as Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) (additional source)
Abudefduf Forsskål, 1775 (additional source)
Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) (additional source)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (basis of record)
Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 (additional source)
Acanthocybium Gill, 1862 (additional source)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) (additional source)
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) (additional source)
Acanthonus Günther, 1878 (basis of record)
Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 (additional source)
Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) (additional source)
Acanthurinae (basis of record)
Acanthurus Forsskål, 1775 (additional source)
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 (additional source)
Acheilognathinae Bleeker, 1863 (basis of record)
Acipenser Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 (additional source)
Acipenser baerii baerii Brandt, 1869 accepted as Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 (additional source)
Acipenser gueldenstaedti Brandt & Ratzeberg, 1833 accepted as Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 (basis of record)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 (additional source)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 (additional source)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 (additional source)
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 (additional source)
Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 (basis of record)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 (additional source)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Acipenserinae (basis of record)
Aetomylaeus Garman, 1908 (additional source)
Agoninae Swainson, 1839 (basis of record)
Agonus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (additional source)
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 (additional source)
Aidablennius Whitley, 1947 (additional source)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) (additional source)
Alburninae Girard, 1858 (basis of record)
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) (additional source)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007 (basis of record)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) (additional source)
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) (additional source)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) (basis of record)
Alectis alexandrinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) accepted as Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) (additional source)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) (additional source)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 (additional source)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 (additional source)
Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 (additional source)
Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 (basis of record)
Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 (additional source)
Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 (additional source)
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 (additional source)
Allocyttus McCulloch, 1914 (additional source)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) (additional source)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 (additional source)
Alopias vulpes (Gmelin, 1789) accepted as Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) (additional source)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) (additional source)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) represented as Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) (additional source)
Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) (additional source)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) (additional source)
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 (additional source)
Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) (additional source)
Alosa pontica (Eichwald, 1838) accepted as Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 (additional source)
Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) (additional source)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) (additional source)
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) (additional source)
Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) (additional source)
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) (additional source)
Ammodytes lancea Cuvier, 1829 accepted as Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824 accepted as Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) (additional source)
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 (additional source)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913) (additional source)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 (additional source)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 (additional source)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Anisarchus Gill, 1864 (additional source)
Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) (additional source)
Anoplagoninae Gill, 1861 (basis of record)
Anoplogaster Günther, 1859 (additional source)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) (additional source)
Anoplogastridae Gill, 1893 (basis of record)
Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 (additional source)
Antennariinae (basis of record)
Antennarius Daudin, 1816 (additional source)
Antennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) accepted as Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) (additional source)
Antennarius radiosus Garman, 1896 accepted as Fowlerichthys radiosus (Garman, 1896) (additional source)
Antennarius senegalensis Cadenat, 1959 accepted as Fowlerichthys senegalensis (Cadenat, 1959) (additional source)
Antennatus Schultz, 1957 (additional source)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) (basis of record)
Anthias Bloch, 1792 (additional source)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 (additional source)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) (additional source)
Antonogadus macrophthalmus (Günther, 1867) accepted as Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus (Günther, 1867) (additional source)
Albanian ngjale deti e baleareve for Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809)
Albanian peshk derr [from synonym] for Balistes carolinensis Gmelin, 1789
Croatian babica kokošica for Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)
Croatian cnerj for Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian indijanac for Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian jera for Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian kaliger for Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian kirnjica for Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian matulicic [from synonym] for Apogon (Apogon) imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian mlijec ružicni for Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810)
Croatian razok for Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809)
Croatian ugoric zlatar for Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809)
Czech úhoř mořský for Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758)
Czech úhořovec malý for Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809)
Danish Balearisk havål for Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809)
Danish bredøjet hvarre for Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809)
Danish haneslimfisk for Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)
Danish middelhavskardinalfisk [from synonym] for Apogon (Apogon) imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Danish ringhavrude for Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Danish spidssnudet havrude for Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)
Dutch breedsnuitrog for Bathyraja brachyurops (Fowler, 1910)
Dutch kever for Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855)
English abas for Gymnarchidae Bleeker, 1859
English Aden splitfin for Synagrops adeni Kotthaus, 1970
English aestivating lungfishes for Lepidosirenidae Bonaparte, 1841
English African angelshark for Squatina africana Regan, 1908
English African basslet for Liopropoma africanum (Smith, 1954)
English African butterflyfish for Chaetodon dolosus Ahl, 1923
English African chimaera for Hydrolagus africanus (Gilchrist, 1922)
English African coris [from synonym] for Coris gaimard africana Smith, 1957
English African deepwater flathead for Parabembras robinsoni Regan, 1921
English African demoiselle for Neopomacentrus fuliginosus (Smith, 1960)
English African eel blenny for Haliophis guttatus (Forsskål, 1775)
English African forktail snapper for Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830
English African longfin eel for Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852)
English African lungfishes for Protopteridae Peters, 1855
English African pikes for Hepsetidae Hubbs, 1939
English African pompano for Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787)
English African ribbontail catshark for Eridacnis sinuans (Smith, 1957)
English African righteye flounder for Poecilopsetta natalensis Norman, 1931
English African rivulines for Nothobranchiidae Garman, 1895
English African sailfin flyingfish [from synonym] for Parexocoetus mento mento (Valenciennes, 1847)
English African scad for Trachurus delagoa Nekrasov, 1970
English African sea catfish for Arius africanus Günther, 1867
English African spadefish for Tripterodon orbis Playfair, 1867
English African spotted catshark for Holohalaelurus punctatus (Gilchrist, 1914)
English African tetras for Alestidae Cockerell, 1910
English airbreathing catfishes for Clariidae Bonaparte, 1845
English airsac catfishes for Heteropneustidae Hora, 1936
English albacore for Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English alfonsino for Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829
English algae eaters for Gyrinocheilidae Gill, 1905
English Allard's anemonefish for Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970
English alligator pipefish for Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785)
English Almaco jack for Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833
English aloha grenadier for Nezumia propinqua (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)
English American soles for Achiridae Rafinesque, 1815
English angler catfish for Chacidae Bleeker, 1858
English Antarctic dragonfishes for Bathydraconidae Regan, 1913
English Antarctic sculpins for Bathylutichthyidae Balushkin & Voskoboynikova, 1990
English antenna codlet for Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode & Bean, 1886
English Arab blenny for Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
English Arabian angelfish for Pomacanthus asfur (Forsskål, 1775)
English Arabian butterflyfish for Chaetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863
English Arabian gizzard shad for Nematalosa arabica Regan, 1917
English Arabian monocle bream for Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775)
English Arabian pandora for Pagellus affinis Boulenger, 1888
English Arabian scad for Trachurus indicus Nekrasov, 1966
English Arabian smooth-hound for Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
English arc-eye hawkfish for Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829)
English archerfishes for Toxotidae Bleeker, 1859
English areolate grouper for Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775)
English armored catfishes for Loricariidae Rafinesque, 1815
English armored gurnards for Peristediidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
English armored searobins for Peristediidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
English armored sticklebacks for Indostomidae Prashad & Mukerji, 1929
English armorhead catfishes for Cranoglanididae Myers, 1931
English arowanas for Osteoglossidae Bonaparte, 1845
English Aru gudgeon for Oxyeleotris aruensis (Weber, 1911)
English Asian leaffishes for Nandidae Bleeker, 1852
English Asian seaperches for Lateolabracidae
English Atlantic blue marlin for Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802
English Atlantic bonito for Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793)
English Atlantic horse mackerel for Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Atlantic red eels for Myrocongridae Gill, 1890
English Atlantic sturgeon [from synonym] for Acipenser oxyrinchus oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815
English Atlantic tripletail for Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790)
English Atlantic weasel shark for Paragaleus pectoralis (Garman, 1906)
English attenuated spider fish for Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896
English aulopus for Aulopidae Bonaparte, 1831
English Australian bonytongue for Scleropages jardinii (Saville-Kent, 1892)
English Australian lungfish for Ceratodontidae
English Australian prowfishes for Pataecidae Gill, 1872
English Australian salmon for Arripidae Gill, 1893
English austroglanids for Austroglanididae Mo, 1991
English axilspot hogfish for Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832)
English Ayu fish for Plecoglossidae Bleeker, 1859
English Baelama anchovy for Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775)
English Baensch's damsel for Pomacentrus baenschi Allen, 1991
English bagless glassfishes for Amarsipidae Haedrich, 1969










Web site hosted and maintained by Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ) - Contact
page generated: 2018-12-15 15:56:30 GMT+1