MarBEF Data System
ERMS Taxon list
Acanthosphaera zachariasii Lemmermann, 1899
Acetabularia acetabulum (Linnaeus) P.C. Silva, 1952
Acetabularia caliculus J.V.Lamouroux, 1824
Acetabularia moebii Solms-Laubach, 1895 accepted as Parvocaulis parvulus (Solms-Laubach) S.Berger, Fettweiss, Gleissberg, Liddle, U.Richter, Sawitzky & Zuccarello, 2003
Acetabularia parvula Solms-Laubach, 1895 accepted as Parvocaulis parvulus (Solms-Laubach) S.Berger, Fettweiss, Gleissberg, Liddle, U.Richter, Sawitzky & Zuccarello, 2003
Acetabularia polyphysoides P.Crouan & H.Crouan, 1865 accepted as Parvocaulis polyphysoides (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) S.Berger & al. ex J.N.Norris & D.L.Ballantine, 2023
Acetabularia subg. Acetabularia acetabulum (Linnaeus) P.C.Silva, 1952 represented as Acetabularia acetabulum (Linnaeus) P.C. Silva, 1952
Acetabularia subg. Acicularia caliculus J.V. Lamouroux, 1824 represented as Acetabularia caliculus J.V.Lamouroux, 1824
Acetabularia wettsteinii Schussnig, 1930 accepted as Parvocaulis parvulus (Solms-Laubach) S.Berger, Fettweiss, Gleissberg, Liddle, U.Richter, Sawitzky & Zuccarello, 2003
Acrochaete cladophorae (Hornby) R.Nielsen, 1995 accepted as Ulvella cladophorae (Hornby) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes, 2017
Acrochaete flustrae (Reinke) O'Kelly, 2006 accepted as Epicladia flustrae Reinke, 1889
Acrochaete geniculata (N.L.Gardner) O'Kelly, 1983 accepted as Ulvella geniculata (N.L.Gardner) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B. Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete heteroclada J.A.Correa & R.Nielsen, 1988 accepted as Ulvella heteroclada (Correa & R.Nielsen)R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete inflata (Ercegovic) Gallardo, Gómez Garreta, M.A.Ribera, Cormaci, G.Furnari, Giaccone & Boudouresque, 1993 accepted as Ulvella inflata (Ercegovic) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B. Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, 1983 accepted as Ulvella leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete operculata J.A.Correa & R.Nielsen, 1988 accepted as Ulvella operculata (Correa & R.Nielsen) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete polymorpha (L.Moewus) R.Nielsen, 1988 accepted as Ulvella leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete repens Pringsheim, 1862 accepted as Ulvella repens (Pringsheim) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, 1979 accepted as Ulvella viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, 1983 accepted as Ulvella wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrocladus herpesticus (Montagne) Boedeker, 2016 accepted as Lychaete herpestica (Montagne) M.J.Wynne, 2017
Acrosiphonia arcta (Dillwyn) Gain, 1912
Acrosiphonia arctiuscula (Kützing) Jónsson accepted as Acrosiphonia arcta (Dillwyn) Gain, 1912
Acrosiphonia centralis (Lyngbye) Kjellman, 1893 accepted as Acrosiphonia arcta (Dillwyn) Gain, 1912
Acrosiphonia flagellata Kjellman, 1893
Acrosiphonia grandis Kjelmann, 1893
Acrosiphonia incurva Kjellman, 1893
Acrosiphonia sonderi (Kützing) Kornmann, 1962
Acrosiphonia spinescens (Kützing) Kjellman, 1893
Actinastrum fluviatile (J.L.B.Schröder) Fott, 1977
Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim, 1882
Actinastrum hantzschii var. fluviatile J.B.L.Schröder, 1899 accepted as Actinastrum fluviatile (J.L.B.Schröder) Fott, 1977
Acutodesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) P.M.Tsarenko, 2000 accepted as Tetradesmus lagerheimii M.J.Wynne & Guiry, 2016
Acutodesmus dimorphus (Turpin) P.M.Tsarenko, 2001 accepted as Tetradesmus dimorphus (Turpin) M.J.Wynne, 2016
Acutodesmus incrassatulus (Bohlin) P.M.Tsarenko, 2001 accepted as Tetradesmus incrassatulus (Bohlin) M.J.Wynne, 2016
Acutodesmus obliquus (Turpin) Hegewald & Hanagata, 2000 accepted as Tetradesmus obliquus (Turpin) M.J.Wynne, 2016
Acutodesmus wisconsinensis (G.M.Smith) P.M.Tsarenko, 2001 accepted as Tetradesmus wisconsinensis G.M.Smith, 1913
Aegagropila brownii (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1854
Aegagropila linnaei Kützing, 1843 accepted as Aegagropila brownii (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1854
Anadyomene saldanhae A.B.Joly & E.C.Oliveira, 1969
Anadyomene stellata (Wulfen) C.Agardh, 1823
Ankistrodesmus arcuatus Korshikov, 1953
Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs, 1848
Ankistrodesmus fusiformis Corda, 1838
Aphanochaete repens A.Braun, 1850
Arthrochaete penetrans Rosenvinge, 1899
Asteromonas gracilis Artari, 1913
Avrainvillea canariensis A.Gepp & E.S.Gepp, 1911
Bathycoccus prasinos Eikrem & Throndsen, 1990
Batophora occidentalis (Harvey) S.Berger & Kaever ex M.J.Wynne, 1998
Batophora oerstedii J.Agardh, 1854
Binuclearia lauterbornii (Schmidle) Proshkina-Lavrenko, 1966
Blastophysa rhizopus Reinke, 1889
Blidingia chadefaudii (Feldmann) Bliding, 1963
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947
Blidingia ramifera (Bliding) Garbary & L.B.Barkhouse, 1987 (uncertain )
Blidingia subsalsa (Kjellman) Kornmann & Sahling ex Scagel et al., 1989
Bolbocoleon piliferum Pringsheim, 1862
Boodlea struveoides M.Howe, 1918
Boodleopsis pusilla (Collins) W.R.Taylor, A.B.Joly & Bernatowicz, 1953
Botryococcus braunii Kützing, 1849
Botryosphaerella sudetica (Lemmermann) P.C.Silva, 1970
Brachiomonas simplex T.E.Hazen, 1922
Brachiomonas submarina Bohlin, 1898
Bryobesia johannae Weber Bosse, 1913
Bryopsidella neglecta (Berthold) G.Furnari & M.Cormaci, 2014
Bryopsidella ostreobiformis Calderón-Sáenz & Schnetter, 1989
Bryopsis adriatica (J.Agardh) Frauenfeld, 1854 accepted as Bryopsis cupressina var. adriatica (J.Agardh) M.J.Wynne, 2005
Bryopsis balbisiana J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 accepted as Bryopsis duplex De Notaris, 1844
Bryopsis corymbosa J.Agardh, 1842
Bryopsis cupressina J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Bryopsis cupressina var. adriatica (J.Agardh) M.J.Wynne, 2005
Bryopsis cupressoides J.Agardh, 1842 accepted as Bryopsis cupressina J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Bryopsis dichotoma De Notaris, 1845
Bryopsis duplex De Notaris, 1844
Bryopsis feldmannii Gallardo & G.Furnari, 1993
Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Bryopsis implexa De Notaris, 1846 accepted as Bryopsis corymbosa J.Agardh, 1842
Bryopsis lyngbyei Hornemann, 1818
Bryopsis muscosa J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Bryopsis penicillata Suhr, 1844 accepted as Bryopsis cupressina J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Bryopsis penicillum Meneghini, 1845
Bryopsis pennata J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823
Bryopsis secunda J.Agardh, 1841
Bryopsis tenuissima Moris & De Notaris, 1839 accepted as Derbesia tenuissima (Moris & De Notaris) P.Crouan & H.Crouan, 1867
Capsosiphon fulvescens (C.Agardh) Setchell & N.L.Gardner, 1920
Capsosiphon groenlandicus (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova, 1974 accepted as Pseudothrix groenlandica (J.Agardh) Hanic & S.C.Lindstrom, 2008
Carteria marina Wulff, 1919
Catena viridis Chodat, 1900
Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Caulerpa crassifolia (C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1873 accepted as Caulerpa mexicana Sonder ex Kützing, 1849
Caulerpa cupressoides (Vahl) C.Agardh, 1817
Caulerpa mexicana Sonder ex Kützing, 1849
Caulerpa ollivieri Dostál, 1929
Caulerpa peltata J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 accepted as Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Caulerpa prolifera (Forsskål) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Caulerpa racemosa (Forsskål) J.Agardh, 1873
Caulerpa scalpelliformis (R.Brown ex Turner) C.Agardh, 1817