MarBEF Data System
ERMS Taxon list
Acanthocarpus Stimpson, 1871
Acanthocarpus brevispinis Monod, 1946
Acanthonyx Latreille, 1828
Acanthonyx brevifrons A. Milne-Edwards, 1869
Acanthonyx lunulatus (Risso, 1816)
Achaeus Leach, 1817
Achaeus cranchii Leach, 1817
Achaeus gracilis (O.G. Costa, 1839)
Achelouinae Spiridonov, 2020
Achelous De Haan, 1833
Achelous hastatus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Achelous inaequalis (Miers, 1881)
Actaeinae Alcock, 1898
Afropinnotheres Manning, 1993
Afropinnotheres monodi Manning, 1993
Afropisa Muñoz, García-Raso, Gónzalez, Lopes, dos Santos & Cuesta, 2023
Afropisa carinimana (Miers, 1879)
Afruca Crane, 1975
Afruca tangeri (Eydoux, 1835)
Amphithrax Windsor & Felder, 2017
Amphithrax aculeatus (Herbst, 1790)
Amphithrax verrucosus (H. Milne Edwards, 1832)
Anamathia Smith, 1885
Anamathia rissoana (Roux, 1828)
Ashtoret Galil & Clark, 1994
Ashtoret lunaris (Forskål, 1775)
Asthenognathinae Stimpson, 1858
Asthenognathus Stimpson, 1858
Asthenognathus atlanticus Monod, 1933
Atelecyclidae Ortmann, 1893
Atelecyclus Leach, 1814
Atelecyclus rotundatus (Olivi, 1792)
Atelecyclus undecimdentatus (Herbst, 1783)
Atergatis De Haan, 1833
Atergatis roseus (Rüppell, 1830)
Bathynectes Stimpson, 1871
Bathynectes longipes (Risso, 1816)
Bathynectes maravigna (Prestandrea, 1839)
Brachynotus De Haan, 1833
Brachynotus atlanticus Forest, 1957
Brachynotus foresti Zariquiey Álvarez, 1968
Brachynotus gemmellari (Rizza, 1839)
Brachynotus gemmellaroi (Rizza, 1839) accepted as Brachynotus gemmellari (Rizza, 1839)
Brachynotus sexdentatus (Risso, 1827)
Bythograeidae Williams, 1980
Bythograeoidea Williams, 1980
Calappa Weber, 1795
Calappa granulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calappa pelii Herklots, 1851
Calappa rissoana Pastore, 1996 accepted as Calappa rosea Jarocki, 1825
Calappa rosea Jarocki, 1825
Calappa tuerkayana Pastore, 1996 accepted as Calappa granulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calappa turkayana Pastore, 1995 accepted as Calappa tuerkayana Pastore, 1996 accepted as Calappa granulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calappidae De Haan, 1833
Calappoidea De Haan, 1833
Callinectes Stimpson, 1860
Callinectes danae Smith, 1869
Callinectes sapidus Rathbun, 1896
Cancer Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer bellianus Johnson, 1861
Cancer pagurus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancridae Latreille, 1802
Cancrinae Latreille, 1802
Cancroidea Latreille, 1802
Carcinidae MacLeay, 1838
Carcininae MacLeay, 1838
Carcinoplacidae H. Milne Edwards, 1852 accepted as Goneplacidae MacLeay, 1838
Carcinoplax H. Milne Edwards, 1852
Carcinoplax barnardi Capart, 1951 accepted as Goneplax barnardi (Capart, 1951)
Carcinus Leach, 1814
Carcinus aestuarii Nardo, 1847
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carupa Dana, 1851
Carupa tenuipes Dana, 1852
Carupinae Paulson, 1875
Chaceon Manning & Holthuis, 1989
Chaceon affinis (A. Milne-Edwards & Bouvier, 1894)
Chaceon gordonae (Ingle, 1985)
Chaceon inglei Manning & Holthuis, 1989
Chaceon mediterraneus Manning & Holthuis, 1989
Charybdis De Haan, 1833
Charybdis (Archias) Paulson, 1875
Charybdis (Archias) longicollis Leene, 1938
Charybdis (Charybdis) De Haan, 1833
Charybdis (Charybdis) hellerii (A. Milne-Edwards, 1867)
Charybdis (Goniohellenus) Alcock, 1899 accepted as Charybdis (Archias) Paulson, 1875
Charybdis (Goniohellenus) longicollis Leene, 1938 accepted as Charybdis (Archias) longicollis Leene, 1938
Chionoecetes Krøyer, 1838
Chionoecetes opilio (Fabricius, 1788)
Coleusia Galil, 2006
Coleusia signata (Paulson, 1875)
Coralliope Guinot, 1967
Coralliope parvula (A. Milne-Edwards, 1869)
Corystes Bosc, 1801
Corystes cassivelaunus (Pennant, 1777)
Corystidae Samouelle, 1819
Corystoidea Samouelle, 1819
Cryptochiridae Paulson, 1875
Cryptochiroidea Paulson, 1875
Cryptosoma Brullé, 1837