MarBEF Data System



ERMS source details

Krayesky, D. M.; Meave, D. C.; Zamudio, E.; Norris, E.; Fredericq, S.; Tunnell, J. (2009). Diatoms (Bacillariophyta) of the Gulf of Mexico. Gulf of Mexico origin, waters, and biota. 1: 155-186.
141233
Krayesky, D. M.; Meave, D. C.; Zamudio, E.; Norris, E.; Fredericq, S.; Tunnell, J.
2009
Diatoms (Bacillariophyta) of the Gulf of Mexico
Gulf of Mexico origin, waters, and biota
1: 155-186
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Achnanthes brevipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Achnanthes coarctata (Brébisson ex W.Smith) Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Achnanthes delicatula (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880 accepted as Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round & Bukhtiyarova, 1996 represented as Achnanthidium delicatulum f. delicatulum Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Achnanthes hungarica (Grunow) Grunow, 1880 accepted as Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) F.E.Round & P.W.Basson, 1997 represented as Achnanthidium hungaricum Grunow, 1863 (additional source)
Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow, 1880 represented as Achnanthidium lanceolatum f. lanceolatum Brébisson ex Kützing, 1846 (additional source)
Achnanthes lemmermannii Hustedt, 1933 (additional source)
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Achnanthidium biasolettianum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova, 1995 represented as Achnanthes biasolettiana var. biasolettiana Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880 (basis of record)
Actinocyclus divisus (Grunow) Hustedt, 1958 represented as Coscinodiscus divisus var. divisus Grunow, 1878 (additional source)
Actinocyclus octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 accepted as Actinoptychus octonarius (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 represented as Actinocyclus octonarius var. octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 (additional source)
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Actinoptychus splendens (Shadbolt) Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 (additional source)
Amphiprora alata (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 accepted as Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Amphiprora gigantea Grunow, 1860 (additional source)
Amphiprora pulchra Bailey, 1851 represented as Entomoneis pulchra (Bailey) Reimer, 1975 (additional source)
Amphora acuta Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora angularis Gregory, 1855 accepted as Halamphora angularis (Gregory) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora angusta Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora arenaria Donkin, 1858 (additional source)
Amphora binodis Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora cingulata Cleve, 1875 (additional source)
Amphora coffeaeformis (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1844 accepted as Halamphora coffeaeformis (C.Agardh) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora costata W.Smith, 1853 accepted as Halamphora costata (W.Smith) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora crassa Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora cymbifera Gregory, 1857 accepted as Halamphora cymbifera (Gregory) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora decussata Grunow, 1877 represented as Tetramphora decussata (Grunow, 1877) Stepanek & Kociolek, 2016 (additional source)
Amphora dubia Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora exigua Gregory, 1857 accepted as Halamphora exigua (Gregory) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora fluminensis Grunow, 1863 (additional source)
Amphora grevilleana Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora hyalina Kützing, 1844 represented as Halamphora hyalina (Kützing) Rimet & R. Jahn in Rimet et al., 2018 (additional source)
Amphora laevis Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora libyca Ehrenberg, 1840 (additional source)
Amphora lyrata Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora marina W.Smith, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora obtusa W.Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora ocellata Donkin, 1861 (additional source)
Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow ex A.Schmidt, 1875 (additional source)
Amphora proteus Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora rhombica Kitton, 1876 represented as Tetramphora rhombica (Kitton in Schmidt, 1876) Stepanek & Kociolek, 2016 (additional source)
Amphora robusta Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora spectabilis Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora tenerrima Aleem & Hustedt, 1951 (additional source)
Amphora turgida Gregory, 1857 accepted as Halamphora turgida (Gregory) Levkov, 2009 represented as Amphora turgida var. turgida Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Anaulus balticus Simonsen, 1959 (additional source)
Anomoeoneis vitrea (Grunow) R.Ross, 1966 represented as Gomphonema vitreum Grunow, 1878 (additional source)
Asterionella formosa Hassall, 1850 (additional source)
Asterionella gracillima (Hantzsch) Heiberg, 1863 (additional source)
Asterionella notata Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1881 represented as Asterionella bleakeleyi var. notata Grunow, 1867 (additional source)
Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 represented as Asterionella glacialis Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Asteromphalus flabellatus (Brébisson) Greville, 1859 (additional source)
Asteromphalus heptactis (Brébisson) Ralfs, 1861 represented as Spatangidium heptactis Brébisson, 1857 (additional source)
Asteromphalus hookeri Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Aulacodiscus argus (Ehrenberg) A.Schmidt, 1886 represented as Tripodiscus argus Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 (additional source)
Auliscus pruinosus Bailey (additional source)
Auliscus reticulatus Greville (additional source)
Auliscus sculptus (W.Smith) Brightwell, 1860 represented as Eupodiscus sculptus W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Azpeitia nodulifera (A.W.F.Schmidt) G.A.Fryxell & P.A.Sims, 1986 represented as Coscinodiscus nodulifer A.W.F.Schmidt, 1878 (additional source)
Bacillaria paxillifer (O.F.Müller) T.Marsson, 1901 represented as Vibrio paxillifer O.F.Müller, 1786 (additional source)
Bacillariophyta accepted as Bacillariophyceae (additional source)
Bacteriastrum delicatulum Cleve, 1897 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum elongatum Cleve, 1897 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum furcatum Shadbolt, 1854 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Bellerochea malleus (Brightwell) Van Heurck, 1885 (additional source)
Berkeleya rutilans (Trentepohl ex Roth) Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 accepted as Trigonium alternans (Bailey) A.Mann, 1907 represented as Triceratium alternans f. alternans J.W. Bailey, 1851 (additional source)
Biddulphia antediluviana (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck, 1885 (additional source)
Biddulphia biddulphiana (J.E.Smith) Boyer, 1900 (additional source)
Biddulphia granulata Roper, 1859 (additional source)
Biddulphia obtusa (Kützing) Ralfs, 1861 represented as Odontella obtusa Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Biddulphia spinosa (J.W.Bailey) Boyer, 1927 represented as Triceratium spinosum f. spinosum J.W. Bailey, 1844 (additional source)
Biddulphia subaequa (Kützing) J.Ralfs, 1861 (additional source)
Biremis ambigua (Cleve) D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Pinnularia ambigua var. ambigua Cleve, 1895 (basis of record)
Caloneis liber (W.Smith) Cleve, 1894 (additional source)
Caloneis linearis (Grunow) Boyer, 1927 represented as Navicula linearis Grunow, 1860 (additional source)
Caloneis permagna (Bailey) Cleve, 1894 (additional source)
Caloneis westii (W.Smith) Hendey, 1964 (additional source)
Campylodiscus birostratus Deby, 1891 (additional source)
Campylodiscus echeneis Ehrenberg ex Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Campylodiscus hibernicus Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Campylodiscus hodgsonii W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Campylodiscus ralfsii W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Campylodiscus simulans Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Campylosira alexandrica Salah, 1955 (additional source)
Campylosira cymbelliformis (A.Schmidt) Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1885 (additional source)
Catacombas gaillonii (Bory de Saint-Vincent) D.M.Williams & Round, 1986 represented as Navicula gaillonii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1824 (additional source)
Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) D.G.Mann & A.J.Stickle, 1990 represented as Navicula cocconeiformis f. cocconeiformis Gregory ex Greville, 1855 (additional source)
Cerataulina pelagica (Cleve) Hendey, 1937 represented as Cerataulina bergonii Ostenfeld, 1903 (additional source)
Cerataulus smithii Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 (additional source)
Chaetoceros anastomosans Grunow, 1882 (additional source)
Chaetoceros atlanticus Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros borealis Bailey, 1854 (additional source)
Chaetoceros brevis F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros castracanei Karsten, 1905 (additional source)
Chaetoceros cinctus Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Chaetoceros coarctatus Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Chaetoceros concavicornis Mangin, 1917 (additional source)
Web site hosted and maintained by Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ) - Contact
page generated: 2018-11-17 12:35:05 GMT+1